Frame rate lock?

Discuss more technical topics here
User avatar
rockdude1986
Early Supporter 2
Early Supporter 2
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:00 pm
Location: Telford, UK

Frame rate lock?

Postby rockdude1986 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:13 pm

Hi all,

Apologies if this has already been brought up in a previous post (I'm new to the party).

Just curious to know, will the game be locked to 30/60fps to begin with?

Super excited to take the private release for a spin btw. Was a huge RC1&2 fan back in the day! :)

Thanks

User avatar
potterman28wxcv
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 1285
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:20 pm
Location: Grenoble - France
Contact:

Re: Frame rate lock?

Postby potterman28wxcv » Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:20 pm

I think Chris answered this question in the steam discussion : Refresh Rate ?

I hate framerate caps

That said, we'll be optimizing for 60 fps. You should have no issue with going higher, though
Because I'm even more boring than Broscar -> Rules of the GRIP forum
Check out the sign-ups for the Rollcage Neo-mode Tournament 2017, starting 15th April !

And with a rusty wrench
God created the french

Admin of the Image

User avatar
rockdude1986
Early Supporter 2
Early Supporter 2
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:00 pm
Location: Telford, UK

Re: Frame rate lock?

Postby rockdude1986 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:27 pm

potterman28wxcv wrote:I think Chris answered this question in the steam discussion : Refresh Rate ?

I hate framerate caps

That said, we'll be optimizing for 60 fps. You should have no issue with going higher, though


Sweet. Thanks for that.

User avatar
sKell-10
Early Supporter 5
Early Supporter 5
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:24 pm

Re: Frame rate lock?

Postby sKell-10 » Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:23 pm

Didn't want to make a thread just to ask this but is there any way to change the resolution in the private build? Don't see it in the graphics options.

Yrch
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 6:04 pm

Re: Frame rate lock?

Postby Yrch » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:14 pm

From the private thread:

Write -ResX=1920 -ResY=1080 under Properties->Set Launch Options and it should modify the resolution


Return to “Technical & Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron