Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Here you can post bug reports, comments, suggestions and other feedback regarding GRIP Early Access
User avatar
potterman28wxcv
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 1285
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:20 pm
Location: Grenoble - France
Contact:

Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Postby potterman28wxcv » Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:19 am

Image
Because I'm even more boring than Broscar -> Rules of the GRIP forum
Check out the sign-ups for the Rollcage Neo-mode Tournament 2017, starting 15th April !

And with a rusty wrench
God created the french

Admin of the Image

User avatar
FrostyPL
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2016 1:50 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Postby FrostyPL » Thu Dec 29, 2016 1:05 pm

Sooo... When is the Android release? :D

User avatar
Chris_CE
Grip Developer
Grip Developer
Posts: 2175
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Postby Chris_CE » Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:49 am

hawt
Game Director
GRIP

User avatar
Raion
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 12:15 pm

Re: Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Postby Raion » Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:00 pm



It looks strangely at home on an old CRT...

User avatar
Cornkid
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 11:46 am
Location: Huddersfield, W.Yorks

Re: Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Postby Cornkid » Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:53 pm

Raion wrote:

It looks strangely at home on an old CRT...


Great video. And I agree it looks at home.

Sky news would probably warn me that "this contains flash photography" if they showed it ;)

User avatar
Raion
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 12:15 pm

Re: Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Postby Raion » Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:01 pm

Cornkid wrote:flash photography

I seem to have left all the floodlights in my other recording studio. :idea: :D

User avatar
Broscar
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 2:35 pm
Location: ur mom #shrekt
Contact:

Re: Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Postby Broscar » Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:54 pm

I brought my work laptop to potty and despite it only have an Intel HD 4000, I still wanted to try and run GRIP on it.
Needless to say, we laughed our asses off when what abomination loaded up.

You guys should've seen potty and landvaarder play splitscreen Rollcage on a CRT the size of a MicroSD card.
(I couldn't even play it properly singleplayer; landvaarder managed to actually drive well in splitscreen. Wut.)

User avatar
Falkerz
Early Supporter 4
Early Supporter 4
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:26 pm
Location: UK

Re: Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Postby Falkerz » Thu Jan 05, 2017 5:40 am

I have a fabulously underpowered 1280x600 netbook with a single core Atom CPU and Windows XP. Might be worth a try?
"Tired are we, the few who battle endlessly, against the never ceasing sound, of inevitability..."

kingbeandip
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 12:17 am

Re: Broscar playing GRIP on 320x200 !

Postby kingbeandip » Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:36 am

Falkerz wrote:I have a fabulously underpowered 1280x600 netbook with a single core Atom CPU and Windows XP. Might be worth a try?


Um... Go for it, I guess... But my guess is you won't have enough VRAM (or shared RAM) to start the game at all. I experimented on my computer and I couldn't get the VRAM usage below about 1.2GB for GRIP, not including what the system needed. Still, I'd like to know if you can. :)


Return to “GRIP Early Access Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron