[LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Post any bugs here that you experience with running GRIP.

Please USE OUR BUG REPORTING TEMPLATE, or your thread might be reformatted or removed.
wazthatme
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 4:38 am
Location: USA

[LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Postby wazthatme » Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:44 pm

I played for like 5 mins before I gave up I just cant play with the KeyBoard and my Logtech controller wont work for the game so if more controller support could be add that would be sweet. Also the Cam is way too close for me and the car ends up taking up too much screen for me to see what I am about to hit.

User avatar
Queadah
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 993
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:22 pm

Re: Something I Need.

Postby Queadah » Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:46 pm

I think many of us suggested few cam tweaks, no worries mate :)

Stinkinmushroom
Grip Contributor
Grip Contributor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 11:52 pm

Re: Something I Need.

Postby Stinkinmushroom » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:50 pm

Press - to get a camera furhter from the car. I agree though that there should be an even further one. :)

User avatar
JDSkinner82
Early Supporter 2
Early Supporter 2
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:31 pm
Location: Mansfield, NOtts

Re: Something I Need.

Postby JDSkinner82 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:42 am

I've not tried the keyboard yet, if you have Windows 10 and an Xbox One controller that works fine!
My Crappy Dell Laptop: i3 3120M (2.5Ghz), 4GB RAM, Radeon 7670M (1GB) - Yes I can only play on Low settings :(
I also have an Xbox One so PLEASE release it on that!!!

wazthatme
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 4:38 am
Location: USA

Re: Something I Need.

Postby wazthatme » Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:56 am

JDSkinner82 wrote:I've not tried the keyboard yet, if you have Windows 10 and an Xbox One controller that works fine!
I will never have a w10 pc and will most likely never own a Xbox one controller

User avatar
Falkerz
Early Supporter 4
Early Supporter 4
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:26 pm
Location: UK

Re: Something I Need.

Postby Falkerz » Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:58 am

I use a wired Xbox 360 controller. I am planning on getting a joystick soon for Elite: Dangerous, and might try mapping that as well...
"Tired are we, the few who battle endlessly, against the never ceasing sound, of inevitability..."

User avatar
Broscar
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 2:35 pm
Location: ur mom #shrekt
Contact:

Re: [READ] Something I Need.

Postby Broscar » Tue Dec 01, 2015 5:05 pm

Can't you use x360ce?
"Logitech controller" isn't a very helpful description of your gamepad either. Which model?

wazthatme
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 4:38 am
Location: USA

Re: [READ] Something I Need.

Postby wazthatme » Fri Dec 04, 2015 1:59 am

Its just a Logitech Dual Action Gamepad http://www.techworks.pl/artykul,299,26, ... enzja.html

And no I cant use a xbox 360 controller cuz I dont own one and I dont have the money to buy a new one and a little swayed not to after all 5 of the controllers I had all got messed up the same way with a all them getting dead sticks. I will most likly buy a steam controller when I get the money.

User avatar
Chris_CE
Grip Developer
Grip Developer
Posts: 2175
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [READ] Something I Need.

Postby Chris_CE » Sun Dec 06, 2015 1:40 am

Your controller doesn't work at all? Does it work with other new games?

Topic moved to bugs section
Game Director
GRIP

nakano
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:45 pm

Re: [LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Postby nakano » Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:46 am

I thought controller support was not implemented yet. If it is, I also hope that generic USB support is added. Important for split screen gaming in the future. I own the same Logitech Dual Action Gamepad and 3 generic USB controllers + usb hub for party needs (mainly for PS3 and Towerfall on PC). None of them are working with Grip. I hope this is doable without any tweaking with other software.

wazthatme
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 4:38 am
Location: USA

Re: [READ] Something I Need.

Postby wazthatme » Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:44 pm

Chris_CE wrote:Your controller doesn't work at all? Does it work with other new games?

Topic moved to bugs section



Yea I can use it on Dirt Rally and Fallout4 and GTA 5 and Rocket League.

Sorry it took me so long to reply back been busy with stuff :roll:

User avatar
Broscar
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 2:35 pm
Location: ur mom #shrekt
Contact:

Re: [LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Postby Broscar » Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:21 pm

That's because those games support DirectInput.
GRIP doesn't (yet).

UE4 doesn't support DirectInput out of the box. The devs can either choose to code a library themselves, pluck one from the internet (though licensing fees and what have you will probably prevent this), or tell everyone to grab a Xbox 360 controller emulator (like the one I linked to earlier. Tried that one yet?..).

nakano
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:45 pm

Re: [LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Postby nakano » Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:58 am

Just to add to this that Logitech controller does work well when using x360ce and it's quite easy to use so I'm happy with that.

User avatar
Chris_CE
Grip Developer
Grip Developer
Posts: 2175
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Postby Chris_CE » Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:21 pm

Ok, thanks nakano.

wazthatme, can you try using that for the meantime?
Game Director
GRIP

Funk
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:05 pm

Re: [LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Postby Funk » Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:16 pm

I am currently playing on my 'Logitech Gamepad F310' and it works perfect. The controller was plugged in before I begun the game and all the buttons worked once the race began, however I could not operate the game menu or pause menus with it (I'm not sure if you've implemented controller support for the menus yet)

User avatar
tjgcrush
#1 Tester
#1 Tester
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:09 pm
Location: The Eternal Highway
Contact:

Re: [LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Postby tjgcrush » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:13 pm

i have a Logitech Gamepad F310 and i have no troubles what so ever, only that i have to use my mouse for the menu, other than that it's great
And with his chrome V8 toys
Immortan Joe created the WarBoys
Image
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UIyRXvHmXxo
Image

User avatar
Tiakh
Early Supporter 5
Early Supporter 5
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 11:52 am
Location: Germany

Re: [LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Postby Tiakh » Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:35 am

menu doesnt have controller support yet, no matter which controller you re using.

User avatar
Chris_CE
Grip Developer
Grip Developer
Posts: 2175
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [LOGGED] Logitech Controller not supported

Postby Chris_CE » Tue Feb 16, 2016 7:49 pm

Yep, controller in the menus is coming
Game Director
GRIP


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron