Selection position when using gamepad

Post any bugs here that you experience with running GRIP.

Please USE OUR BUG REPORTING TEMPLATE, or your thread might be reformatted or removed.
nakano
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:45 pm

Selection position when using gamepad

Postby nakano » Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:02 am

Which version of Grip were you using : Version. 1.0.4.

How to replicate the steps : Select single player or options with gamepad and then use it to click the back button. After this the selection is in an empty position. Should possible remember the last selection in the previous button category. For example, if I click back in options menu, the selection should be in options.

Image

User avatar
wantfastcars
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:29 pm

Re: Selection position when using gamepad

Postby wantfastcars » Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:03 am

The menus don't fully support Gamepads yet, which is the reason for the funkiness with the menu selection.
Desktop: i5-3570k @ 4.6GHz, RX 480 8GB, 32GB DDR3-1600, Win 10 Pro
Laptop: i7-4720HQ @ 2.6GHz, GTX970m 6GB, 16GB DDR3-1600, Win 10 Home
Currently Playing: Gravity Rush 2, GRIP, Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR- | http://i.imgur.com/FuDx2Un.jpg

User avatar
Chris_CE
Grip Developer
Grip Developer
Posts: 2175
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Selection position when using gamepad

Postby Chris_CE » Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:58 am

Yeah, gamepad menu navigating will be in for the public release
Game Director
GRIP


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron