Laps not registering

Post any bugs here that you experience with running GRIP.

Please USE OUR BUG REPORTING TEMPLATE, or your thread might be reformatted or removed.
User avatar
AsssMaster3000
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 12:44 am
Location: Brisbane
Contact:

Laps not registering

Postby AsssMaster3000 » Sun Feb 28, 2016 1:00 am

Summary of the bug : Complete a lap, but only the player's car doesn't 'lap'

Which version of Grip were you using :
1.0.6

When does this happen : While racing

On which track did it happen : The purple/night time one

On which speed did that happen (if related to physics) : (Low, Medium, High)

How often does this happen : Only happened once

How to replicate the steps (if reproducible) :

More details :

Driving towards the lap line going onto the fourth lap, I crossed the line and remained on the third lap. Instantly went from 1st place to 10th place and had to 'redo' the lap. I might have collided with another car when crossing the line, can't remember if I did.

Your specs :
Win 10
i5 3.4 gHz
GTX 660 Ti
8Gb RAM

User avatar
Tiakh
Early Supporter 5
Early Supporter 5
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 11:52 am
Location: Germany

Re: Laps not registering

Postby Tiakh » Mon Feb 29, 2016 12:13 pm

ha, im not the only one who experienced it :O
my report is here: viewtopic.php?f=17&t=932

User avatar
AsssMaster3000
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 12:44 am
Location: Brisbane
Contact:

Re: Laps not registering

Postby AsssMaster3000 » Fri Mar 11, 2016 8:15 am

Think I can confirm what's causing the bug as it's happened again and correlates with Tikah's post.

If you cross the lap line while airborne the lap fails to register. When you pass the line, the game thinks you're starting the lap for the first time.

This time it happened on Transport, causing me to lose my PB of less than a minute :'( I was airborne juuust before the start gate from coming off the cliff wonky

JeffreyZ
Grip Contributor
Grip Contributor
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 1:45 am
Location: The netherlands

Re: Laps not registering

Postby JeffreyZ » Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:05 am

Will have a look at it thanks for the report guys.
Grip, Lead level designer, IGAD student team.

User avatar
Tiakh
Early Supporter 5
Early Supporter 5
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 11:52 am
Location: Germany

Re: Laps not registering

Postby Tiakh » Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:10 am

AsssMaster3000 wrote:...Tikah's post.

Oh no the curse of my name strikes again, it´s misspelled or mispronounced. i already altered it to make simpler. titak got too often mistaken as TicTac or even titan. (also the "tit" wasnt very helpful for games with a bad word blacklists) However i dont blame you :lol:

AsssMaster3000 wrote:Think I can confirm what's causing the bug as it's happened again and correlates with Tikah's post.

If you cross the lap line while airborne the lap fails to register. When you pass the line, the game thinks you're starting the lap for the first time.

This time it happened on Transport, causing me to lose my PB of less than a minute :'( I was airborne juuust before the start gate from coming off the cliff wonky

Im not sure whether its really connected with being airborne. i feel like it would had happened much more often if it was so, but who knows. also i dont think im airborne in my recorded video.
This lap counting issue should still be fixed.

User avatar
Chris_CE
Grip Developer
Grip Developer
Posts: 2175
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Laps not registering

Postby Chris_CE » Sun Mar 13, 2016 12:28 pm

Shouldn't have anything to do with being airborne or not. I'll look into it
Game Director
GRIP

User avatar
RuskiTalib3003
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 1:42 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Laps not registering

Postby RuskiTalib3003 » Wed Mar 16, 2016 11:53 am

Chris_CE wrote:Shouldn't have anything to do with being airborne or not. I'll look into it

Most probably he respawned somewhere around the bridge (the one at the beggining that has a path under it) Sometimes game after restart near it puts you on an opposite side (for an example restart under the bridge might put you on it without counting the distance so it's equal to driving backwards) I could still pull this off in 1.0.8 dunno about .1 but if it's still in there then maybe try adding more AI nodes to make an area where the game puts you after respawn more specific.
Image

User avatar
wantfastcars
Early Supporter 6
Early Supporter 6
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:29 pm

Re: Laps not registering

Postby wantfastcars » Wed Mar 16, 2016 6:01 pm

I had a race outright not count a lap the other night, so that I drove nine laps. Happened on Alhatra, in 1.0.8.
Desktop: i5-3570k @ 4.6GHz, RX 480 8GB, 32GB DDR3-1600, Win 10 Pro
Laptop: i7-4720HQ @ 2.6GHz, GTX970m 6GB, 16GB DDR3-1600, Win 10 Home
Currently Playing: Gravity Rush 2, GRIP, Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR- | http://i.imgur.com/FuDx2Un.jpg

User avatar
Chris_CE
Grip Developer
Grip Developer
Posts: 2175
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Laps not registering

Postby Chris_CE » Tue Mar 22, 2016 5:15 pm

Ok, thanks for the info
Game Director
GRIP


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron